School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. The local forge which is gone to ruin at Clancy’s Cross is in the townland of Ballyvocogue. The late Mr Clancy, who was the owner of it, was the smith who worked it also. He was very careful in his work. His price was very reasonable and he pleased his customers very well.
    The roof of the forge was thatched. There was no stream connected with it or it’s surroundings. The method he had for getting water was, he dug a hole in the ground in a circular shape. He brought buckets of water from a pump close by and he filled the cavity when it was necessary. His chief trade was showing horses
    Nellie Cregan
    Ballinvirick, Co. Limerick