School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    parts are called the churn and the churn dash. Butter was made once a week in winter and three times a week in summer. When stranger in they take a turn at the churning, this is because the old people had a superstitious idea that if that was not done, the person who came in would have power to take the butter.
    The old people used say that the fairies could take the butter. Buttermilk is used in cakes and sometimes drank. The butter is taken out and put in water. Some of the butter used be sold at the nearest town.