School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    them hard. Then they used to carry them to the most high convenient hill, and roll the egg down. The chief part of this was the first egg, that succeeded in getting to the end of the hill. The only symbol of Easter in former years that remains is the eaten of extra eggs.
    Bread was seldom eaten. Meat was a treat to the people in olden times because it was scarce and dear at that time because it. in the country houses bacon was the most common meat used. There were two special feasts in which special food was used.
    1. products