School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

crosses, Friday for losses, Saturday no day atall.
    In former years, the people getting married travelled to the church by carriage. It was as common, to get married that time at night as it is presently, in the morning. The married couple used to celebrate their marriage by having breakfast at the bridegrooms home and a dance. all, All their neighbours and friends, used to attend there. They had all sorts of eatables prepared for them. They had also lemonade, and wine, for the ladies, porter and whiskey for the gentleman. Everybody that time, were patiently looking forward to a wedding feast.
    Nellie Cregan
    Ballinvirick, Co. Limerick