School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

In the townland of Nantenan there is a fairy fort. It is circular in shape and has a fence of stone all round it. The entrance is a gap in the side of the fort. There is a trench going all round it and it is said it was the fairies that dug the trench.
    One night a woman was passing by this fort and she heard the sound of horses galloping and bells ringing. It is said that if anybody goes in to the fort at twelve o'clock at night they would see a line of grey horses in the hill. Beside the trench is a fox-den and over it is a holly bush and it is said that the
    Nora Loughnane
    Derry, Co. Limerick