School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. Treasure is hidden at Cappagh Castle. In the lands of Patrick Fitzgerald. It was Hidden by the Danes. They hid it for safety because they did not want it themselves. A man named John Hannon of Cappagh dreamt one night about t he treasure at the Castle. The second night he dreamt the same. The third night he dreamt the same, and telling his dreams to Michael Drynane they both agreed to look for the treasure. Digging the ground they went a good part of the way the first night. They continued their work the second night. The third night they
    Michael Cregan
    Ballyadam, Co. Limerick