School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Local Heroes
    Maurice Hourigan of Ballingarry won a five mile marathon race. He won a pair of vases in Newcastle in September 1905. He won a trophy in Limerick in a five mile marathon race in the year 1906. He won a suit of clothes in Bruff in a five mile marathon race in March 1907. The Leahy's of Cregane Charleville are 3rd cousins of Maurice Hourigan. They were famous athletes. P.J. Leahy jumped at a height of 6'4 3/4" and at a length of 25 feet. They won trophies in Limerick, Bruff, Adare, Foynes, Charleville, Mallow, Buttevant, Cork. They went to London, Athens, America. They were in the field from the year 1900 to 1920.
    John Howard mowed one Irish acre a day from 7 o clock to 6 o clock. The mowers used have boiled milk and bakers bread broken into the milk. The mowers were paid 2/6 a day. He died in the year 1930. David Roche mowed 3/4 of an Irish acre a day. He lost a hand and it was replaced by a cork hand. He died in the year 1920. Dick Roche mowed one Irish acre a day. He died in the year 1917. Michael Greene mowed one Irish acre a day. He died on November 1930.
    John Riedy and James Cathorill of Ballingarry were in the team with
    Charles O' Connor