School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. There was a ghost in Barnagh named Moll Shaughnessy. Riding on horseback was a custom that time and when people would be riding horses the ghost would come suddenly behind the rider. While she would be sitting on the horse sweat would come out through the horse.
    When people had cocks of hay made in the district the ghost would scatter them around the field again.
    A priest sent her to get a stick with no end. She got that by weaving a number of rods together in the form of a circle. Then the priest sent her to drain the sea with a bottomless thimble and she hasn't that done yet. Some say she had to get a stick with one end and she got that by making a bow one end of the stick.
    A man a appeared at Lee's cross a cross about two miles from Ballinagarry with a horn of snuff. People were playing cards near Lee's cross and one of the people used stuff and he ran short of snuff. That man could not stay long without snuff. He said he would go to Lee's and ask the man who appeared for a pinch of snuff. He went and got the snuff. The man who appeared said that he wouldn't appear anymore. He also said that he had to appear because he refused a man a pinch of snuff and that was the penance he had to do.
    Apriest appeared in a farmer's house where confessions were heard after dying. A man said he would stay here for a night. The
    John Irwin
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick