School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. There was a farmer and he had a servant boy. The servant boy was out very late and the farmer said that he would stop the servant boy from being out late. One evening he sent the boy to the forge with a horse and gave the boy a note to give to the smith. What was in the note was, to keep the boy late but not to put him in danger. The boy had to go a very lonesome road and there was a ghost seen there. It was very late when the boy was coming home and the smith gave him a coulter of a plough to put on his shoulder and said to the boy not to remove it from his shoulder until he would go home. The boy was bout a mile from the forge and a ghost appeared to him and followed him home. When he was in the yard he left the horse go around the yard until morning. He threw the coulter of the plough out the door and in the morning there was only ashes there. He had the
    Joseph Doody
    Daniel Doody