School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Flax was grown largely in this district long ago. When the flax was pulled it was bound into sheaves. Then the flax was put into a bog hole. The people used take off their boots and walk on the flax to keep it under the water. The people put stakes on the ground and then put wattles across to dry the flax. When the flax was dry the long fibres were separated from the short fibres by means of a cloving tongs.
    Linen was made from the fine fibre and buneen sheets were made from the coarse fibre. After being taken out of the water it was beaten with a bittle.
    When the flax was spun it was carried to the weavers to make linen.
    There was a steeping hole about the middle of our farm at Doonbeirne.