School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. There is a tradition in Ballingarry that gold is hidden at Bunistoe Castle which is at the end of a glen about half a mile north-east of Ballingarry.
    About 80 years ago four men went to get this gold. One man held a lantern while the other three were digging at the foundation of the castle and the side of the castle wall. The man with the lantern saw a coffin of gold rise up between the three diggers. He saw it going across the fields and it appeared to land in Mc Donnell's orchard a short distance away. The diggers did not see the coffin at all.
    John Tierney the grandfather of the Tierneys who now live beside the orchard heard the whizzing of the coffin through the air.
    John Murphy,
    Ballyroe