School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. The "Fair of the Well" was held near Castletown Conyers about 4 miles from Ballingarry. The reason it was called The "Fair of the Well" is it was held in the field where St. Gobnet's well is. That field is still called the fair field. It was at the fair of the well that first famous faction fight was held in this district.it sabot 80 years ago since the last fair was held there.
    The faction fighting started with two bulls. The bulls were called the three year old and the four year old. The two bulls would be put fighting. No matter which bull would win the two owner's the bulls would start to fight and after a while the people would fall in with both sides. The people would shout and say anybody for the three year old and anybody for the four year old. They would fight with scythes and sticks and in the last fight of all they used guns. That was carried out for many a year.Many people lost their lives there. This fair was held only once a year on
        1. trade
    Tony Noonan