School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Colonel James Charles White owned Doonbeirne. He lived in England and had a agent Robert Lane Joynt who lived in Hosford's Georges street Limerick. He collected the money on 15th May and the 15th November at Hudson's Hotel Rathkeale. (now Healy's). He owned Duxtown, Ballyea, Gorteen, Feenagh, Ardnaveagh. Thomas Geary of Ardnaveagh was a rent-warner.
    Mr Peacock of Dublin owned the Western side of Ballingarry. The agent was Mr McNamara and the sub- agent was Mr Giltraf. The money was collected at O'Connells Hotel Ballingarry on May and November.
    The Late J. D. Atkinson owned the Eastern side of Ballingarry. The agent was Micheal O'Regan Ballingarry and he collected the [?] Rent from the tenants every Sunday. The other people paid at Glenwilliam Castle on May and November.
    Charles O' Connor
    Doonbeirne, Co. Limerick