School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. A certain man in Ballingarry dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in Bunistoe castle. Following the third dream he went to Bunistoe castle with three comrades looking for the gold. They carried a bottle of holy water and a white hafted knife and a reaping hook with them. When they came to Bunistoe they cut the grass in a circle with the reaping hook. Then they made a ring in the ground with the white hafted knife and shook holy water in the ring. They were digging for the gold and a bull came roaring at them. Then a second bull came and they got afraid of the bulls. Then they went home and were to come next day again. When they went to Bunistoe they only saw the solid ground. The hole by this time was covered and they could not find any trace of it. They had to come home
    Joseph Doody
    Daniel Doody