School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. There is a well near Castletown called Our Lady's well. People pay rounds at it on the 25th of March and on the 15th of August. You should pay 2 rounds and say 5 Our Fathers 5 Hail Marys and 5 Glory be to the Fathers. There is a stream nearby and every time you visit the well you should wash your face in that stream. Long ago a woman had a husband and he got mad. She went to the well and paid rounds there and said prayers. After a while her husband got alright. Once a woman washed clothes in the well. The well disappeared from where it was near the graveyard and appeared again where it is at present.
    There is another holy well near Castletown called St Gobnits well. People pay rounds there on the 15th of February. You should say four decades of the rosary while paying the rounds and you should wash in
    Tony Noonan
    Ballyguilebeg, Co. Limerick