Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

iron foundery, and he only repairs them when broken or replaces parts in them.
    The smith does some of the work in the open air, such as banding wheels which means putting and iron band around the wheel, so as to keep it tight and also to keep the timber from wearing.
    The water in the forge which the irons are cooled, is supposed to have the virtue of curing warts, and also other sores.
    The smiths are supposed to be very strong, as the constant use of the hammer, and sledge, is supposed to strengthen the muscles of their arms.
    There is a great deal of respect for the smiths, amongst all the people of the district. The smith is