Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a dairy-man and his wife living together in a house, and when they used to get up in the morning to milk the cows, they used to have no milk.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About five years ago in Abbeyfeale Hill they were making butter in a churn in a farmer's house. An old beggarman came for help, and before he had time to ask for help, they said they had nothing for him. He went away out again, and they went on making the butter. they were an hour and a half trying to make the butter but they found they could not. The farmer sent three or four of the family after him, and they found him eating his dinner in another house about half a mile away. They brought him back and he took a turn at the churn, and in a few minutes the butter was made. The man went away and he was never again seen around the locality.
    Dan O Donnell
    Abbeyfeale Hill, Co. Limerick