School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

week to get it.
    Next morning he told his wife that he lost, and he said "All we have to do is to go back to my father's place", They both set out on their journey. They crossed over hedges and ditches. He left her behind him, and she called on him to wait for her, and lookig back he saw that she was the loveliest woman that the sun and moon never shone on. He waited and took her over hedges and ditches until they came to the castle.
    She told him to take the bridle out into the field and the first pony that would put his head in the halter, to bring him in. He did as he was told, and to his astonishment, a little pony, weak and delicate looking, came and he hunted him away. He came away without him, and she said to him. "Why did you not bring him, that put his head in the halter". So she went out and brought him in. She told him to mount the pony, and that he would take him to where the king was.
    He rode off jig by jole, until he came to the castle, which he entered. He was asked what brought him, and he said, "A wife which many a man came for and was killed, because he was not up to the mark". He said, he had to go ahide three times and that he would have to find him.
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil