School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought him three of the loveliest women that the sun and moon never shone on, but he took none of them. He then brought him three of the ugliest women that the sun and moon never shone on. He took one of them and she was enchanted.
    She told the king not to play again with the man, because he would surely lose. He came on the second day, and they played again the same rubber, and the king won again. He asked for his wish this time, and he wished to get back his father's place Glenmore. He told him as soon as he got up the next morning to look again and he would see his father's place as brilliant as ever.
    The man came again the third day, and his wife told him not to play, as he would surely lose. So he played again, and he lost. He asked him his wish, and he said, "The sword of lightning from the eastern part of the world. That the sun and moon never shone on, and he only gave him a
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil