School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. Nellie Fitzgerald,
    Ballynacally,
    The King of the Reeks.
    The king of the reeks was a king who was very fond of fowling. he went ever so far away from his dwelling, until he came to a high mountain. Here he was forced to retire for the night. Next morning he was surrounded by Noah's flood. He was forced to live on the birds of the air, which flocked around him.
    One morning when he awoke, he found that the flood was gone down a little. He looked around him, and saw far off, a house where he went to . There he found an old couple, who were starving with the hunger. He brought them fowl to eat.
    He got on all right for a few days, till a man visited him. This man asked him if he would play a game of cards and he said, "Yes , but what shall we play for". "A wish", said he. They placed three rubbers, which the king won. He asked him his wish, and he said "A wife". He then
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil