School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ponies in those times were able to talk, and the pony that he brought with him was a brother of the pony the king had, and they knew one another at once. The king went a hide, and the man went out to his pony, who told him that he was in a big apple in the garden in a certaon path. He went for a walk in the garden, and he went to the apple and was about to stick the knife in it when the king shouted. "It's I that is there". "That is very good", he said "That",but you have too more hides".
    The next time he was told by the pony that he was in an egg in a big grey duck. He then got his gun and went fowling. He spotted this big grey duck. He took an aim at her when the king shouted. "It is I that is there". He then had one more hide and he was told again by the pony that he was in a ring in his daughter's hand. He admired the ring, and went about breaking it, when he shouted. "It is I that is there". He then said, "You are the best man I ever met, and you can have my daughter as a wife.
    The marriage was fixed up, and the king of the reeks was asked to go in the carriage with his lady, but he refused, and said. "I will go on my own pony". they travelled on until they came to a
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil