School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When people were choosing a site for a house long ago they got a sheaf of straw and set fire to the top of it. Then they walked around with the burning straw in their hands. When the binding of the straw caught fire they let it drop, and where it fell they built the house. This was done for fear they would build the house on the faries path. If a house were built on a faires path the people who lived in it would suffer terrible misfortunes, such as sickness and death in the family, crops failing to grow and many other things.
    If stones were taken from a fairy fort to build a house the man who took them would never have luck.
    When girls are getting married it is lucky for them if they wear Something old as well as new something
    Eoin Curran
    Catherine Madigan