School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of the pigsty three times. Another cure for sores and boils also was to put bruised snails to them and it would draw them.
    Long ago people used put out a length of ribbon on Saint Brigid's eve so that St. Brigid would bless it. The ribbon was called Brac Brigde. It was taken in the next morning and used as a cure for a headache. Some people put out the ribbon yet in this locality.
    There are many old cures for warts, and the following are three of them:-
    When a person had three warts he would pick up three stones off the road, and put them into a paper bag. and leave the bag on the road. Any other person who would take up the stones would take the warts.
    People used also wash
    Eoin Curran