School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    one pointed toes. These are made of kid skin, calf skin, hog skin, and, lizzard skin one other skins some are also made of suede, and canvas, and linen. People now wear them at all times of the year, even the country children are allowed to wear them in the summer.
  2. Care of the Feet
    Long ago there were several shoemakers in the district. Mr Morrisey, Mr Lacey, Mr O'Sullivan, Mr Riley, Mr Reynolds, all these lived in Shanagolden. Now there are only two shoemakers in Shanagolden Mr Beahan and Mr McNamara. The former is a shoemaker for about forty years. He makes shoes and boots, and he also repairs them. Mr Mc Namara is only two or three years in Shanagolden. He also repairs shoes and boots.
    Long ago some children used to go bare foot