School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the year round, but at the present day it is very few children go bare foot in the winter, but in summer the majority of school children do so, and some of them wear canvas clippers.
    It is said that it is very unlucky to go to bed without throwing out the water after washing one's feet because the fairies would come and make you get up and throw it out.
    Long ago people used to put sheep skin inside the leather of the boot or shoe and turn the woolly side in to keep out the cold, and to prevent them from getting chil-blains.
    Jefre Keaton used to come round this district very often long ago. It is unknown where he came from. He had very strong feet, he always went bare foot summer and winter. He used to wear a corduroy trousers and a sack bag around his shoulders. He used to go round from house to house begging for a few potatoes, and when he would go outside the gate