School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. I have a churn at home about ten years old, it is two feet in height, and it is one foot in diameter, the top and the bottom are the same width and about a quarter foot narrower than the centre of the churn. The sides are not exactly straight, there is a curve in them.
    There are many different parts in the churn such as the handle, the beater, the cork, and the cover. The handle is caught in the side with two small irons, and the beater is inside in the churn, and the cork is in a small hole in the side of the churn, and the cover is laid on top of the churn. When one twists the handle the beater moved and churns the cream into butter.
    If a person wanted to make a churn he must wash and clean the churn well at first. Some people have a separator for separating the cream from
    Margaret Smyth
    Newbridge, Co. Limerick