Scoil: Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 12041)

Midleton, Co. Cork
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to my house. These people have been travelling for many years. Some of them are poor such as "tinkers," but others are sick such as "Jews." The tinkers sell small articles. Some people buy from them. Some of the travellers make these small articles themselves, and others buy them in shops and sell them to the people dearer than for what they bought them.
    These travellers are not generally welcomed. They do not remain in our place, but they sleep in caravans on the side of the road. Very few travellers travel on foot. The most of them go about in caravans. Some travel singly and others travel in familys. The best known of them which visit our place are a family of travellers which are called "Duffys." They come at special times of the year. They usually come before Christmas.
      1. people by social grouping
    Henry Smyth