Scoil: Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 12041)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. Father Rocliff told me this story one day. He comes on a visit to Aghada.
    One day a man told another man that he had to go to America. If he did not go he would lose lots of money but if he would go he would gain money. On hearing this the man went up to the office to book a cabin, but the captain said there was only one cabin left and that was cabin 13" "and," said the captain" " surely you would not take that as number 13, is unlucky". He said that two people had disappeared out of it one night and were never heard of again. In the end he took the cabin.
    That night nothing happened and in the morning the captain came to see how he had got on that night and he said "very well, thank you". The next night nothing happened.
    Olive Berry
    Father Rocliff