Scoil: Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 12041)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals that are at my home are, sheep, pigs, lambs, cattle, cows, calves and horses. The domestic animals are, dogs and cats. The cows have no names. When driving the cows we say, "How; How." When driving the calves we say, "suck, suck."
    The cow-house is long enough to hold fourteen cows. The lower walls is five feet behind the cows. There is a rack for the hay on the upper wall. It is called, "a stall." The cows are tied by the neck with a chain. They are sometimes tied by the horns or legs with twines, when traveling on the road. The twines are made of flax. They are not homemade.
    The cows are tied by the legs with a rope when they are being milked. It is called a spancel. There is no branch or emblem hung from the stall. There is an
    Henry Smyth
    Mr R. Smyth