Scoil: Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 12041)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

May Pole.
    On St. John's Day bon-fires are to be see all over the County.
    On Michealmas Sunday, it is the custom to have a goose for dinner.
    One Hallow Eve everyone eat a great many nuts and apples. Some people put an apple into a vat of water and then try and take a bit out of it with out using their hands.
    During the twelve days of Christmas there is holly and ivy decorating in every house. A the end of the twelves days the holly and ivy is supposed to be burnt.
    On St. Stephen's Day boys go round from house to house with a branch of ivy, on the branch is tied coloured papers and other decorations, and sing "Wren, Wren, the King of all birds."
    At 12 o'clock on New Years Eve night, all the Church Bells in the town ring out the old year and in the new.
    Barbara Daunt