School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. (continued from previous page)
    wide wodden one; there is one large fire place in the middle of the floor and the implements used are the :- anvil, sledge, hammers, files, pinchers, knives, punchers nails and bellows.
    In the far off end of the forge a large bellows is placed, it being so powerful that when in use the irons get red in a short time.
    The blacksmith shoes horses and asses. He also repairs ploughs and harness and machinery and iron utensils used on the farm. He shapes wheel bands in the open air on a stone ring or ploughs etc.
    The water used for cooling the red hot irons is said to be a cure for some disease.
    The Local people visit the forges during the day and listen the latest (gossip) news told by the smith or stories of long ago.
    Children going home from school often visit the blacksmiths and love to watch the sparks which fly in the air when he hammers the red hot iron on the anvil.
    Josephine O' Flynn
    Carrigaline, Co. Cork