Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man noticed that a few stalks of some kind were growing on the roof of his house. Being an observant man he climbed the thatch and got the stalks, which he planted carefully in his kitchen garden. One day he perceived that the stalks contained some grain. He then cut the stalk and removed the grain, which he planted the next Spring.
    People say this is how wheat first came to Ireland and that it was brought there by a little bird.
    The people of Tracton, Co. Cork built a Church once, and having built it they could not afford a bell. One day as they were coming out from Mass a man noticed three grains of wheat on the pillar and said, "This is the means of a bell". He took the grains and sat them. Within the space of five years he had produced a
    Miss Nellie Dinneen
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)