Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Bun an Tábhairne, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caitríona

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an Abbey in Kilmoney Carrigaline Co Cork where Cistercian monks used to live. They had a big school and also a mill where they used to make their flour.
    At this time there was no poor house so the monks used to feed and clothe the poor. There was a stream running near the Abbey where the monks used to fish. It is said that there is an under-ground passage from the Abbey to Carrigaline Castle and also to the river. It is also said the the monks used to keep a boat near the river so that when the soldiers were hunting the monks they could escape.
    The abbey is now gone to ruin; only one side of a wall remains standing. The graves are also to be seen. The last person who was buried there was a man by the name of Archdeakon.
    1. am
    Miss Angela O' Mahony