School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. Long ago as a man was returning from Cork to Robert's Cove, a place near Kinsale, he met a woman, who asked him for a drive. The man did not refuse and gave her the drive.
    On his way, he had to pass through Carrigaline, Co Cork. When he came to the church gate he saw a priest standing at it. The man did not know him. Then the priest said "who is this woman you have in the car with you?" A woman I picked up on the road", said the man. Then the priest said to the woman "I will banish you to the Red Sea" She replied, "if you will, I will sink all the ships" "I will banish you out of the world" said the priest, and immediately the woman disappeared.
    The priest then told the man that this woman was bad, and that she had
    Miss Angela O' Mahony