School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carrigaline Robin Kelly, a blacksmith by trade. He was held in great respect by the people of the district.
    One night Robin had a dream. Young Philip Ronayne appeared to him in it. Robin thought he saw the boy mounted upon a beautiful white horse and he told him he was a page boy to the giant Mahon Mac Mahon, who had carried him off and who held his court in the hard heart of the rock. "The seven years, my time of service, are over Robin," he said, "and if you release me this night I will make you rich. Take that for a token," said the boy, and the white horse struck him with one of his hind legs and gave poor Robin such a kick in the forehead that he thought he was dead. He woke and found himself in bed. Robin knew the Giant's Stair's well. It consisted of great masses of rock piled one upon another like a flight of steps.
    Robin started on his adventure. He took a plough iron with him for safety. Having arrived at the Giant's Stairs, he climbed until he reached the palace and entered boldly with his plough iron in his hand. After some time the Giant appeared and demanded in a loud voice what he wanted. "I come," answered Robin, "to claim Philip Ronayne whose time of service is up tonight. "And
    Miss Angela O' Mahony
    Pupil