School: Ringaskiddy (Mixed) (roll number 14710)

Ringaskiddy, Co. Cork
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

When I was a little girl my mother told me the following story...

When I was a little girl my mother told me the following story:- Not far outside Ringaskiddy stands a fine modern house in its own grounds, at present occupied by a highly respected farmer. Many years ago this house belonged to an old Irish-Protestant family who were very bigoted. The daughters of the house were one day entertaining their friends when their father became incensed at so much hospitality being shown, and turning to the family he said "We soon cannot support ourselves owing to all this expenditure." As he said the words a poor monk approached the door to ask for alms. Get gone you barefoot beggar or I will turn the dogs on you said the father. Will you said the monk
    Rosaleen Mc Carthy
    Mary Enright