School: Ringaskiddy (Mixed) (roll number 14710)

Ringaskiddy, Co. Cork
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

An old Irish custom which like many another has died out was that of caoining the dead.

An old Irish custom which like many another has died out was that of caoining the dead. I will never forget the impression my first experience of this made on me.
    I was only a little girl at the time. My aunt's husband a fine young man of 27 years had got into decline and died, and my aunt who was deeply attached to him contracted the disease and was dying in an upper room while he lay dead below though the cause of her death was said to be a broken heart, the people of that period being much more sentimental than those of the present day.
    I was taken to the wake by my mother. Not having had much experience of wakes I was sitting quietly in a corner
    Rosaleen Mc Carthy
    Mary Enright