School: Ringaskiddy (Mixed) (roll number 14710)

Ringaskiddy, Co. Cork
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

1. (no title)

Roan Og's well or Eoin Og's well or St John's well is in Ballea a quarter of a mile outside Carrigaline.

Roan Og's well or Eoin Og's well or St. John's well is in Ballea a quarter of a mile outside Carrigaline.
    It is surrounded on three sides by an ancient building in the shape of a pram when stood on end. Embedded in the back wall is a large partially decayed tree on which are hung medals, beads, scapulars, and holy pictures. Other holy objects are scattered around the ground.
    Crosses are cut into the stones in the building which surrounds the well. This well has not gone dry even in the driest of summers. Rounds are made there yearly, commencing on St. John's night and continue for four consecutive nights.
    Locals and Cork City people make rounds there
    Lelia Mc Sweeney