School: Ringaskiddy (Mixed) (roll number 14710)

Ringaskiddy, Co. Cork
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

Boiled turnips were used for colds and lung trouble.

Boiled turnips were used for colds and lung trouble. These turnips were not peeled but cut and put into milk to boil. They were allowed to boil until they were made into syrup. This syrup was always kept in the house, and was used when retiring to bed.
    The cure for consumption was a little plant called [?]"Mara Coinal]. This plant was boiled in milk, and was taken morning and evening. The cure for rheumatism was a plant called "lus na pingne" or "lus na bpingne". This plant grew in marshy places and was boiled in spring water, and the mixture was taken often.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Agnes O' Callaghan