School: Ringaskiddy (Mixed) (roll number 14710)

Ringaskiddy, Co. Cork
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

1. (no title)

When I was a little boy of ten, I often heard my grandfather relate the following story whenever a stranger came sgoireacthing.

There lived at Guttygrennan an old gentleman who owned a large estate. This man was very greedy and he would not make friends with anyone.
    He was known as Savage. When he died he appeared as a "poca" some kind of an animal like a donkey. He was seen every night between eleven and twelve oclock around his place. One night a cobbler went to Minane Bridge for a drink.
    This cobbler lived at a place called "Gleann Ruad". He had to pass Gurrygrennan on his way to Minane Bridge.
    Agnes O' Callaghan
    Jeremiah O' Callaghan