School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

Ballyglass, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    brack, as they are supposed to contain a special message for the person who is lucky or unlucky. The usual articles are: pea, bean, stick, rag, ring and the usual meaning is attached to them.
    After the Supper there is Snap-Apple which is usually played in two ways. The apples are placed in tubs of water, and the person tries to get an apple out of the tub without putting his hands, on or near the tub. Coins are sometimes used if the apples are not handy. Sometimes the apple is hung from the ceiling by means of a piece of cord run thro' the centre of the apple, and the player tries to catch, and bite the apple, his or her hands being tied.

Blind Man's Buff is played by the children.
    Three saucers are placed on the table, one contains earth or ashes, the second water, and the third a ring. The player is then blindfolded, the saucers