Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year nineteen twenty eight and on the eight of December, the Celtic went on the rocks near Roches Point. She was coming from New York with passengers and mails. The Black 'Flu was a disease that came from France in nineteen sixteen and seventeen. It came from the fields during and after the war, because there were so many thousands of dead bodies and no-where to bury them, that the disease spread to Ireland and many other places. The people turned black from the effects of it.
    There was a ship came in near Roches Point, a number of years ago with a cargo of guns, and when she was coming in, she struck some rocks and sank slowly, but her crew went away in small life-boats. When she had been three of four days there, there was a man named Dempsey from Haulbowline sent down to see what the cargo consisted of. He came and told them it consisted of guns, but when the I.R.A. found out that he told, they got after him, and gave him twenty four hours to leave the country.
    About fifty years back, or less when small pulling boats were used by men to go to work, there was an accident at the West end of Haulbowline.
    Doreen Sexton
    Mr J. Sexton