Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Haulbowline is situated in the western portion of the lower harbour of Cork. It is adjacent to the Spit Bank between Spike Island and the western portion of Cobh (Queenstown). It is separated from the latter by two cables length at Whitepoint. The island is a half a mile long east to west and a quarter of a mile broad.
    The population at the moment (1936) is roughly two hundred. It has been decreasing steadily since the British left in 1922-23. Only thirty eight of the residences, which total eighty seven, are now occupied.
    The area of the island is 67 acres 1rd 9 sq. P. It is made up as follows
    Breakwater [Ratty] 0A. - 1R. - 14P.
    Eastern side including hospital, coal base, oil Fuel Depot [Oil Refinery], workshops, dock, basin, slipway, residencies made ground etc. 56A. - 3R. - 25P.
    Western side including Victualling Stores, Naval Ordnance Stores and Residences 10A - 0R. - 10P.
    Total 67A. - 1R. - 9P.
    Gairm bheatha
    Máistir scoile (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    J.C. Fitzpatrick