Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Taken from old Compositions on Haulbowline and from notes made by previous Teachers. One of the compositions was written in a local school in 1810.
    Windle says the ancient name for Haulbowline was Innis Sionnach or the Island of Foxes. Many however fancy that it was Inshinagh which means abounding in ash trees.
    The island has many historical connections. In 1601 Lord Deputy Mountjoy erected a small fort there, so constructed that no ship of any considerable burden could pass to or from Cork, except under the command of its guns. This fort was on the site now occupied by the Martello Tower. Two years later it was the cause of a brisk encounter in the harbour.
    In 1603 when Queen Elizabeth was dead the Mayor and Corporation of Cork refused to proclaim James I as king. They had no proof, they said, that the queen was dead, and they had got into trouble - in fact a previous Mayor had literally lost his head, by being too hasty in proclaiming one Perkin Warbeck king a hundred years before. It was a great moment in the lives of the citizens. They armed themselves and the Corporators visited the Protestant churches in the city and erased the Ten Commandments from the Bibles. They put Catholic pictures where the Ten Commandments had been. They then demanded the two canon