Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Faction fighting was very common in Ireland from 80 to 100 years ago Factions fought with Shillelaghs. Two great factions in this parish were the Rochs and the Ahems who were frequently quarrelling.
    In 1824 there was a hurling match in Ballinwilling in the month of June Two players quarrelled over the game Quarrel taken up by different sides in match. A challenge was issued to a general fight so the two sides did their best to muster forces. The parties met at Ballinwilling bridge in July. O'Brien Kilcor had as tentants many of the Rochs and he forbade them to fight under pain of eviction This greatly weakened the Roch's forces However, the meeting took place as aforesaid in early July. Some peacemaker intervened before the fight commenced and succeeded in making peace. Then the factions returned home in different directions. As they were
      1. people
    Ballinwillin, Co. Cork