Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a castle in Shanbally which had two underground entrances to it. One from the Shanakill and the other from Bushy Park. In this castle there were a lot fo strong men. One day the soldiers were trying to get into it but could not find either of the entrances. This man was passing by and they told him that they would give him all the land around if he would show them the entrance. Then he showed them and they went in and killed all the men inside. The man waited until they came out. Then he asked them for the land. One of the Officers came to his and said it is a sin to let the like of you live and kill the good men cutting off his head with a sword.
    1. am
    Rita Kearney