Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Rathcormac there is a small green field at the top of the village called "The Green".
    In the olden days about the time of St Patrick there were Kings in Ireland and there was one in Rathcormac. He used to have the people hurling ball there. It happened there was one young fellow minding the goal and he had no name he was never baptised. It was prophesied that when he would be playing he would be baptised. The King was looking on he was playing so well he said "Good Fionn Mac Cumhail" Fionn's mother heard the King calling him Fionn Mac Cumhail Now says she my son is christened Twas prophesied that Fionn was to rule Ireland if he was named. So his mother took him away from the goal on her back. When he was gone the King thought of what he had said so he