School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    moving off one of the Roche's clan shouted after the Aherns "Suaimhneas Gan Buidheachas díbh". The Aherns immediately turned back and a fierce fight commenced which lasted four hours The Roches were out numbered and badly defeated. Only for some neighbours who gathered on the scene, to witness fun from behind fences, and who from their ambush helped the weaker party the Roches would be probably annihilated. Another challenge was issued as the Roches did not consider the fight decisive seeing they were so badly handicapped by the action of Mr. O'Brian. They both looked out for allies
      1. daoine
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí