School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. In 1798 John Dahill a black smith who lived in Ballyready, Bartlemy was hanged in Rathcormac Green for making pikes for the 'Croppies' or United Irishmen. Some people say it was in Modeligo near Codlagown (?) he was hanged. He is buried in Rathcormac Churchyard near the path. A plain stone is erected here to his memory which can still be seen. His body was left hanging in the open air for six weeks.

Juno (?) Bratchfords father and son from Ballyglissane were hung in Rathcormac Green for robbing the Parsons house and killing of Proctom (?) Several others were arrested and sentenced to various terms of imprisonment.
    Rathcormac valleys were a war harried (?) district. Their fertility invited invading foreigners and consequently there was great fighting in the district.
    The earliest settlers were the Barrys of Lisnegar. During