School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    woods of Kildinan and no end of barn door fowl young and fat; the methers of beer and horns of mead never stood still; old Donagh the harper was perched on a high stool behind the master and played welcme back to Munster. You may be sure they made a night of it. The Goban would have kept the prince and his men for a month of Sundays if they would accept his invitation promising them the best of fishing, the finest hunting goaling, and all sorts of diversions, but the prince was in a hurry to get back for fear his mother of whom he was mighty fond might be uneasy about him, so he set out for Connaught. The Goban made him presents like a king. To the prince he gave a fine tempered sword with a golden hilt, a shield with knobs of carved silver and a spear that would go through the strongest armour. You may be sure they all went home well pleased with their treatment an so ends my story of Gobán Saor.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Maighréad Ní Chonchubhair